skip navigation

Spring OX

Spring OX Showdown is Rescheduled

September 23 - 25, 2022

 

A new registration link is OPEN!

With the reschedule, we are also expanding. We will be offering 3 age groups:

PeeWee/12U (birthdates 6/1/2009 - 5/31/2011):

  • 4 team, full-ice round robin tournament
  • $150/player, including a jersey
  • Maximum of 40 skaters, 4 goalies

Squirt/10U (birthdates 6/1/2011 - 5/31/2013): 

  • 4 team, full-ice round robin tournament
  • $150/player, including a jersey
  • Maximum of 40 skaters, 4 goalies

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U (birthdates 6/1/2013 - 5/31/2015):

  • 4 team, half-ice jamboree
  • $125/player, including a jersey
  • Maximum of 32 skaters, 4 goalies

Questions?

Please Contact:

Nicole Pederson

springoxshowdown@gmail.com

218.242.9610 (cell)

 

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Division Schedule

All Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Schedule will be half-ice, non-checking games.  The games will be 2 24-minute, running time halves.  The tournament will be a round-robin followed by consolation and championship games on Sunday afternoon.  All teams will play 4 games.

Friday, September 23, 2022

3:30 PM - Scrimmage #1 Player Check-in

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM - Scrimmage #1 @ SPR

3:45 PM - Scrimmage #2 Player Check-in

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM - Scrimmage #2 @ SPR

Saturday, September 24, 2022

10:00 AM - Player Check-in

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM - Red vs Gray & Navy vs White @ FNR

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM - Red vs Navy & Gray vs White @ FNR

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM - White vs Red & Navy vs Gray @ FNR

Sunday, September 25 , 2022

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM - Championship (#2 Seed vs #1 Seed) & Consolation (#4 Seed vs #3 Seed) @ SPR

Apparel

An order link will be available as we get closer to September. Pre-orders only.

Spring Ox Showdown Clothing Orders will be available for pick-up at the tournament. 

NOTE: For those that ordered for the original (April) date, our committee will work to get your apparel in your hands soon.

How does this work?

Each player registers individually.  On Friday, the players will compete in a scrimmage at a designated time.  After the scrimmages, the head coaches will meet and draft their team for the weekend.  Players are not present during drafting/team selection (Everyone is a 1st Round Pick!)

To make uniform team sizes, some players may be asked to play up or down.  This will be addressed on an individual basis with tournament staff, parents, and the player.

On Saturday and Sunday, players will play with their assigned team.  Players have a great time and we see registrants from all skill levels and from multiple hockey organizations.

All proceeds from this event are used to keep the Bemidji Community Arena in operation.

Squirt/10U Division Schedule

The Squirt/10U Schedule will be full-ice, non-checking games.  The games will be 15-minute, stop-time periods.  The tournament will be a round-robin followed by consolation and championship games on Sunday afternoon.  All teams will play 4 games.

Friday, September 23, 2022

3:30 PM - Scrimmage #1 Player Check-in

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM - Scrimmage #1 @ FNR

4:45 PM - Scrimmage #2 Player Check-in

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM - Scrimmage #2 @ FNR

Saturday, September 24, 2022

11:30 AM - Player Check-in

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM - Red vs Gray @ FNR

12:30 PM - 1:45 PM - Navy vs White @ SPR

6:00 PM - 7:15 PM - Red vs Navy @ FNR

6:15 PM - 7:30 PM - Gray vs White @ SPR

Sunday, September 25, 2022

8:00 AM - 9:15 AM - White vs Red @ SPR

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM - Navy vs Gray @ FNR

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM - Consolation Game (#4 Seed vs #3 Seed) @ FNR

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM - Championship Game (#2 Seed vs #1 Seed) @ SPR

PeeWee/12U Division Schedule

The PeeWee/12U Schedule will be full-ice, non-checking games.  The games will be 15-minute, stop-time periods.  The tournament will be a round-robin followed by consolation and championship games on Sunday afternoon.  All teams will play 4 games.

Friday, September 23, 2022

6:00 PM - Scrimmage #1 Player Check-in

6:45 PM - 7:45 PM - Scrimmage #1 @ FNR

7:15 PM - Scrimmage #2 Player Check-in

8:00 PM - 9:00 PM - Scrimmage #2 @ FNR

Saturday, September 24, 2022

8:15 AM - Player Check-in

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM - Red vs Gray @ FNR

9:15 PM - 10:30 AM - Navy vs White @ SPR

1:45 PM - 3:00 PM - Red vs Navy @ FNR

2:00 PM - 3:15 PM - Gray vs White @ SPR

Sunday, September 25, 2022

9:30 AM - 10:45 AM - White vs Red @ SPR

9:45 AM - 11:00 AM - Navy vs Gray @ FNR

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM - Consolation Game (#4 Seed vs #3 Seed) @ FNR

2:15 PM - 3:30 PM - Championship Game (#2 Seed vs #1 Seed) @ FNR

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Friday Scrimmage Teams - Scroll right to see entire table

Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ SPR - White Jersey Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ SPR - Dark Jersey Group #2 @ 4:30pm @ SPR - White Jersey Group #2 @ 4:30pm @ SPR - Dark Jersey

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Division Teams

Navy Team Gray Team Red Team White Team

Squirt/10U Friday Scrimmage Teams - Scroll right to see entire table

Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ FNR - White Jersey Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ FNR - Dark Jersey Group #2 @ 5:30pm @ FNR - White Jersey Group #2 @ 5:30pm @ FNR - Dark Jersey

Squirt/10U Division Teams

Navy Team Gray Team Red Team White Team

PeeWee/12U Friday Scrimmage Teams - Scroll right to see entire table

Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ FNR - White Jersey Group #1 @ 4:15pm @ FNR - Dark Jersey Group #2 @ 5:30pm @ FNR - White Jersey Group #2 @ 5:30pm @ FNR - Dark Jersey

PeeWee/12U Division Teams

Navy Team Gray Team Red Team White Team

Format-Seeding Rules

 

There will be no overtime in the round-robin format. Ties will be allowed. Two (2) points will be given for every win and one (1) point to each team for a tie. The team with the most points in round-robin play finishes in first place followed by the next highest point winner and on down the line.
Rules for determining final point standing ties between round-robin/pool play and Championship bracket teams are:
APPLIED IN ORDER:
1. Head to head
2. Fewest goals allowed (total all games)
3. Goal Differential, (goals scored minus goals allowed): Maximum of a six (6) goal differential per game.
4. Coin flip

 

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Division Scores

Home Away
Game 1 (Red vs Gray) Red Gray
Game 2 (Navy vs White) Navy White
Game 3 (Red vs Navy) Red Navy
Game 4 (Gray vs White) Gray White
Game 5 (White vs Red) White Red
Game 6 (Navy vs Gray) Navy Gray
Consolation Game
Championship Game

Mite 1/Mite 2/8U/6U Division Standings

Team Points Win Lose Tie Goals For Goals Against
Navy
Gray
Red
White

Squirt/10U Division Scores

Home Away
Game 1 (Red vs Gray) Red Gray
Game 2 (Navy vs White) Navy White
Game 3 (Red vs Navy) Red Navy
Game 4 (Gray vs White) Gray White
Game 5 (White vs Red) White Red
Game 6 (Navy vs Gray) Navy Gray
Consolation Game
Championship Game

Squirt/10U Division Standings

Team Points Win Lose Tie Goals For Goals Against
Navy
Gray
Red
White

PeeWee/12U Division Scores

Home Away
Game 1 (Red vs Gray) Red Gray
Game 2 (Navy vs White) Navy White
Game 3 (Red vs Navy) Red Navy
Game 4 (Gray vs White) Gray White
Game 5 (White vs Red) White Red
Game 6 (Navy vs Gray) Navy Gray
Consolation Game
Championship Game

PeeWee/12U Division Standings

Team Points Win Lose Tie Goals For Goals Against
Navy
Gray
Red
White